Skip to content
Shahzia Sikander in Never Done: 100 Years of Women in Politics and Beyond

Shahzia Sikander in Never Done: 100 Years of Women in Politics and Beyond

Group Exhibition, The Frances Young Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery, Saratoga Springs, New York

September 17, 2020 – June 6, 2021

Frank Thiel in Nach Uns Die Sintflut

Frank Thiel in Nach Uns Die Sintflut

Group Exhibition: Kunst Haus Wien, Vienna, Austria

September 16, 2020 – February 14, 2021

Marina Abramović in #FilmFridays

Marina Abramović in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Count on Us (Chorus), 2003

Friday, August 14, 2020

Callum Innes in #InDetail

Callum Innes in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Untitled Lamp Black / Crimson Lake, 2019

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Shahzia Sikander in Miniature 2.0

Shahzia Sikander in Miniature 2.0

Group Exhibition, Pera Art Museum, Istanbul, Turkey

August 11, 2020 – January 17, 2021

Hugo McCloud in #FilmFridays

Hugo McCloud in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Process - Directed by MeLo-X, 2015

Friday, August 7, 2020

Peter Liversidge in The Edinburgh Art Festival

Peter Liversidge in The Edinburgh Art Festival

Group Exhibition, Jupiter Artland, Edinburgh, Scotland

Through August 30, 2020

Julian Charrière in #InDetail

Julian Charrière in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Towards No Earthly Pole - Pionerskoe, 2019

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Frank Thiel in #IntheStudio

Frank Thiel in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Frank Thiel in his Berlin studio

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Antony Gormley in #StaffPicksSaturday

Antony Gormley in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: TEND, 2016

Saturday, August 1, 2020

Alec Soth in The Space Between Us

Alec Soth in The Space Between Us

Solo Exhibition, Shanghai Center of Photography, Shanghai, China

August 1 – November 20, 2020

Mariko Mori in #FilmFridays

Mariko Mori in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Link, 1995–2000

Friday, July 31, 2020

Rebecca Horn in #IntheArchive

Rebecca Horn in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: The Book of Ashes, 2002

Thursday, July 30, 2020

David Claerbout in #InDetail

David Claerbout in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Olympia (Nothing Romantic), 2017

Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Iran do Espírito Santo in #IntheStudio

Iran do Espírito Santo in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Iran do Espírito Santo's studio in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Tuesday, July 28, 2020

James White in #StaffPicksSaturday

James White in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: A False Sense of Security, 2014

Saturday, July 25, 2020

Anthony McCall in #FilmFridays

Anthony McCall in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Landscape for Fire, 1972/2006

Friday, July 24, 2020

Leandro Erlich in Infinite Staircase

Leandro Erlich in Infinite Staircase

Solo Exhibition, KAMU Kanazawa, Japan

July 23, 2020

Candida Höfer in #IntheArchive

Candida Höfer in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Candida Höfer – In Mexico

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Alec Soth in #InDetail

Alec Soth in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Monika. Warsaw, 2018

Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Kehinde Wiley In the Studio for #TOGETHERBAND

Kehinde Wiley In the Studio for #TOGETHERBAND

Digital Programming: Kehinde Wiley has collaborated with @UBS and @TogetherbandOfficial to share why he stands with Global Goal 10: Reduced Inequalities

Tuesday, July 21, 2020

Shahzia Sikander in #StaffPicksSaturday

Shahzia Sikander in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Promiscuous Intimacies, 2020

Saturday, July 18, 2020

Johan Grimonprez in #FilmFridays

Johan Grimonprez in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Raymond Tallis | on tickling, 2017

Friday, July 17, 2020

Iran do Espírito Santo in #IntheArchive

Iran do Espírito Santo in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Playground, 2013

Thursday, July 16, 2020

Sam Moyer #InDetail

Sam Moyer #InDetail

Digital Programming: Boarder Lord, 2020

Wednesday, July 15, 2020

Julião Sarmento in No brilho da pele

Julião Sarmento in No brilho da pele

Solo Exhibition, Museu de Aveiro / Santa Joana, Aveiro, Portugal

July 15 – September 27, 2020

Su Xiaobai in #IntheStudio

Su Xiaobai in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Su Xiaobai's Shanghai studio

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Dawoud Bey in The New Social Environment #85: Dawoud Bey with Lyle Rexer

Dawoud Bey in The New Social Environment #85: Dawoud Bey with Lyle Rexer

Virtual Artist Talk via Zoom, Hosted by The Brooklyn Rail

Tuesday, July 14 @ 1pm

Janaina Tschäpe in #StaffPicksSaturday

Janaina Tschäpe in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Carried by the storm, 2020

Saturday, July 11, 2020

David Claerbout in #FilmFridays

David Claerbout in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Sunrise, 2009

Friday, July 10, 2020

Kehinde Wiley in Peintre de l'épopée

Kehinde Wiley in Peintre de l'épopée

Solo Exhibition, Centre d'art La Malmaison, Cannes, France

July 10 – November 1, 2020

James Casebere, Callum Innes and Landon Metz in Blue.

James Casebere, Callum Innes and Landon Metz in Blue.

Group Exhibition, Nassau County Museum of Art, Roslyn Harbor, New York

Re-opening: July 8 – November 1, 2020

Jose Dávila in #IntheStudio

Jose Dávila in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Jose Dávila's studio in Mexico

Tuesday, July 7, 2020

Dawoud Bey featured  in Art History from Home: What Makes a Photograph?

Dawoud Bey featured in Art History from Home: What Makes a Photograph?

Lecture (Virtual), The Whitney Museum, New York

Tuesday, July 7 @ 6pm

Sun Xun in #StaffPicksSaturday

Sun Xun in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming:The Time Vivarium - 76, 2014

Saturday, July 4, 2020

Wu Chi-Tsung in #Film Fridays

Wu Chi-Tsung in #Film Fridays

Digital Programming: Still Life 012 - Buttercup Tree

Friday, July 3, 2020

Hugo McCloud in #IntheArchive

Hugo McCloud in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Metal Paintings, 2018

Thursday, July 2, 2020

Shahzia Sikander in Asia Talks: Conversation with Shahzia Sikander

Shahzia Sikander in Asia Talks: Conversation with Shahzia Sikander

Artist Talk, Seattle Art Museum (Online)

Thursday, July 2, 2020 @ 8:30 – 9:30pm EST (5:30 – 6:30pm PST)

Idris Khan in #InDetail

Idris Khan in #InDetail

Digital Programming: My Mother, 2019

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Mariko Mori in #IntheStudio

Mariko Mori in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Mariko Mori's studio in Tokyo

Tuesday, June 30, 2020

Candida Höfer in #StaffPicksSaturdays

Candida Höfer in #StaffPicksSaturdays

Digital Programming: Julia Stoschek Collection Düsseldorf IVA, 2008

Saturday, June 27, 2020

Julian Charrière in #FilmFriday

Julian Charrière in #FilmFriday

Digital Programming: Iroojrilik, 2016

Friday, June 26, 2020

Laurent Grasso in #IntheArchive

Laurent Grasso in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Sound Fossil, 2010

Thursday, June 25, 2020

Sun Xun in #InDetail

Sun Xun in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Tears of Chiwen: Eternal, 2016

Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Kehinde Wiley in #StaffPicksSaturday

Kehinde Wiley in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Portrait of Kerry James Marshall, La Lectura, 2017

Saturday, June 20, 2020

Dawoud Bey – Juneteenth

Dawoud Bey – Juneteenth

Digital Programming: Untitled #14 (Site of John Brown's Tannery), 2017

Friday, June 19, 2020

Antony Gormley in Celebrating 800 years of Spirit and Endeavor

Antony Gormley in Celebrating 800 years of Spirit and Endeavor

Virtual Group Exhibition: Salisbury Cathedral, United Kingdom

Through October 25, 2020

Marina Abramović & Joseph Kosuth in Inspiration – Contemporary Art & Classics

Marina Abramović & Joseph Kosuth in Inspiration – Contemporary Art & Classics

Group Exhibition: Ateneum Finnish National Gallery, Helsinki, Finland

June 18 – September 20, 2020

Antony Gormley in #IntheArchive

Antony Gormley in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: STAND, 2019

Thursday, June 18, 2020

Art Basel Viewing Room in #InDetail

Art Basel Viewing Room in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Art Basel 2020 Online Viewing Room

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

Laurent Grasso in #IntheStudio

Laurent Grasso in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Laurent Grasso's studio in Paris

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

Jose Dávila in #StaffPicksSaturday

Jose Dávila in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Progamming: Untitled, 2020

Saturday, June 13, 2020

Janaina Tschäpe in #FilmFridays

Janaina Tschäpe in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: The Ocean Within, 2013

Friday, June 12, 2020

Ilse D'Hollander in #InDetail

Ilse D'Hollander in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Untitled, 1991

Wednesday, June 10, 2020

Sun Xun in #IntheStudio

Sun Xun in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Sun Xun's Beijing studio

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Janaina Tschäpe in Life During Wartime: Art in the Age of Coronavirus

Janaina Tschäpe in Life During Wartime: Art in the Age of Coronavirus

Virtual Group Exhibition: Hosted online by University of South Florida Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, Florida

June 6 – December 12, 2020

James Casebere in About this

James Casebere in About this

Group Exhibition, Daejeon Museum of Art, South Korea

June 2 – July 26, 2020

Ilse D'Hollander in Ilse D'Hollander – Early Works

Ilse D'Hollander in Ilse D'Hollander – Early Works

Solo Exhibition (Reopening), cc Binder, Puurs, Belgium

June 2 – July 12, 2020

Joseph Kosuth in #StaffPicksSaturday

Joseph Kosuth in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: 'Quoted Clock #18', 2020

Saturday, May 30, 2020

Janaina Tschäpe in DAY FOR (YOUR) NIGHT

Janaina Tschäpe in DAY FOR (YOUR) NIGHT

Group/Virtual Exhibition, Le SHED, Centre d’art contemporain de Normandie, France

Virtual exhibition: May 29 to August 31, 2020 / Open to public: July 31 to August 31, 2020

Marina Abramović in #FilmFridays

Marina Abramović in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: The Great Wall Walk, 1988/2008

Friday, May 29, 2020

Landon Metz in #IntheArchive

Landon Metz in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Asymmetrical Symmetry, 2018

Thursday, May 28, 2020

Su Xiaobai in #InDetail

Su Xiaobai in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Cobalt Blue Charm 魅藍, 2019

Wednesday, May 27, 2020

Kris Martin in #IntheStudio

Kris Martin in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Kris Martin's studio in Belgium

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

Callum Innes in #StaffPicksSaturday

Callum Innes in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Exposed Painting Quinacridone Gold, 2020

Saturday, May 23, 2020

Julian Charrière in Critical Zones

Julian Charrière in Critical Zones

Virtual Group Exhibition: Hosted online by ZKM Karlsruhe, Germany

May 23, 2020 – February 28, 2021

Leandro Erlich in #FilmFridays

Leandro Erlich in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Global Express, 2011

Friday, May 22, 2020

Julião Sarmento in #IntheArchive

Julião Sarmento in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Portuguese Pavilion, XLVII Venice Biennale, 1997

Thursday, May 21, 2020

Idris Khan in #InDetail

Idris Khan in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Time Signature, 2020

Wednesday, May 20, 2020

Wu Chi-Tsung in #IntheStudio

Wu Chi-Tsung in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Wu Chi-Tsung's studio in Taipei

Tuesday, May 19, 2020

Antony Gormley in Fantastic Utopias

Antony Gormley in Fantastic Utopias

Group Exhibition: Rocca di Angera, Italy

May 18 – September 27, 2020

Julião Sarmento in A linha que fecha também abre

Julião Sarmento in A linha que fecha também abre

Solo Exhibition, Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga, Sala do Tecto Pintado, Lisbon, Portugal

May 18 – July 26, 2020

Janaina Tschäpe in #StaffPicksSaturday

Janaina Tschäpe in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Bocaina 3, 2020

Saturday, May 16, 2020

Dawoud Bey in #FilmFridays

Dawoud Bey in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: 9.15.63, 2013

Friday, May 15, 2020

Kehinde Wiley in #IntheArchive

Kehinde Wiley in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Kehinde Wiley's debut exhibition,"An Economy of Grace"

Thursday, May 14, 2020

Rebecca Horn in #InDetail

Rebecca Horn in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Augen Wirbel, 2015

Wednesday, May 13, 2020

James Casebere in #IntheStudio

James Casebere in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: James Casebere's Berkshires studio

Tuesday, May 12, 2020

Loló Soldevilla in #StaffPicksSaturday

Loló Soldevilla in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Constellation (Constelación), 1960

Saturday, May 9, 2020

Shahzia Sikander in #FilmFridays

Shahzia Sikander in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Parallax, 2013

Friday, May 8, 2020

Callum Innes in #IntheArchive

Callum Innes in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: callum innes|colm tóibín water|colour

Thursday, May 7, 2020

James White in #InDetail

James White in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Mosquitoes 2, 2019

Wednesday, May 6, 2020

Liu Wei in #IntheArchive

Liu Wei in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: 180 Faces, 2018

May 5 – June 16, 2018

Peter Liversidge in #IntheStudio

Peter Liversidge in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Peter Liversidge's London sign paintings

Tuesday, May 5, 2020

Rebecca Horn in #StaffPicksSaturday

Rebecca Horn in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Die Geliebte (The Lovers), 2007

Saturday, May 2, 2020

Johan Grimonprez in #FilmFridays

Johan Grimonprez in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Looking for Alfred, 2005

Friday, May 1, 2020

Germano Celant 1940-2020

Germano Celant 1940-2020

Marina Abramović in #IntheArchive

Marina Abramović in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: The House with the Ocean View, 2002

Thursday, April 30, 2020

Shahzia Sikander in #InDetail

Shahzia Sikander in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Arose, 2020

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

Antony Gormley in #IntheStudio

Antony Gormley in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Antony Gormley's studio in England

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

Dawoud Bey in #StaffPicksSaturday

Dawoud Bey in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Street Vendor, Essential Oils, Harlem, NY, 2014

Saturday, April, 25, 2020

Sun Xun in #FilmFridays

Sun Xun in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Time Vivarium, 2015

Friday, April 24, 2020

Dawoud Bey in #IntheArchive

Dawoud Bey in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Bliz-aard Ball Sale II, 1983/2019

Thursday, April 23, 2020

Hugo McCloud in #InDetail

Hugo McCloud in #InDetail

Digital Programming: pushing through, 2020

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

Shahzia Sikander in #IntheStudio

Shahzia Sikander in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Shahzia Sikander's New York City studio

Tuesday, April 21, 2020

Sam Moyer in #StaffPicksSaturday

Sam Moyer in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Payne 101 (c-19), 2020

Saturday, April 18, 2020

Mariko Mori in #FilmFridays

Mariko Mori in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Miko No Inori, 1996

Friday, April 17, 2020

Anthony McCall in #IntheArchive

Anthony McCall in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Split Second

Thursday, April 16, 2020

Candida Höfer in #InDetail

Candida Höfer in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Palais Garnier Paris II, 2004

Wednesday, April 15, 2020

Marina Abramović in #InTheStudio

Marina Abramović in #InTheStudio

Digital Programming: Marina Abramović's temporary studio in Munich

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

Alec Soth in #StaffPicksSaturday

Alec Soth in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Park Hyatt, Tokyo, 2015

Saturday, April 11, 2020

Laurent Grasso in #FilmFridays

Laurent Grasso in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Soleil Double, 2014

24 hours: 9am Friday, April 10 until 9am Saturday, April 11 EST

Antony Gormley in #IntheArchive

Antony Gormley in #IntheArchive

Digital Programming: Event Horizon, 2010

Thursday, April 9, 2020

James Casebere in #InDetail

James Casebere in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Red/Orange Solo Pavilion, 2018

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Janaina Tschäpe in #InTheStudio

Janaina Tschäpe in #InTheStudio

Digital Programming: Janaina Tschäpe's studio in Brazil

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

Ilse D'Hollander in #StaffPicksSaturday

Ilse D'Hollander in #StaffPicksSaturday

Digital Programming: Untitled, 1995

Saturday, April 4, 2020

David Claerbout in #FilmFridays

David Claerbout in #FilmFridays

Digital Programming: Travel

Friday, April 3, 24 hours: 12:00am – 11:59pm EST

Joseph Kosuth in #InTheArchive

Joseph Kosuth in #InTheArchive

Digital Programming: Agnosia, an Illuminated Ontology

Thursday, April 2, 2020

Dawoud Bey in Scotiabank CONTACT Photography Festival 2020

Dawoud Bey in Scotiabank CONTACT Photography Festival 2020

Group Exhibition, Online via Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Canada

Jose Dávila in #InDetail

Jose Dávila in #InDetail

Digital Programming: Untitled (Femme d'Alger) IV, 2016

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

Callum Innes in #IntheStudio

Callum Innes in #IntheStudio

Digital Programming: Callum Innes in his Oslo studio

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Candida Höfer in Animals in Art

Candida Höfer in Animals in Art

Group Exhibition, ARKEN Museum of Modern Art, Ishøj, Denmark

March 21 – August 9, 2020

Frank Thiel in The World to Come: Art in the Age of the Anthropocene

Frank Thiel in The World to Come: Art in the Age of the Anthropocene

Group Exhibition, DePaul Art Museum, Chicago, Illinois

March 19 – August 16, 2020

Marina Abramovic in All miracles

Marina Abramovic in All miracles

Group Exhibition, Museum Catharijneconvent, Utrecht, The Netherlands

February 28 – August 23, 2020

Alec Soth in Photography is a Language

Alec Soth in Photography is a Language

Solo Exhibition, Kunst Haus Wien, Vienna, Austria

February 27 – August 16, 2020

Candida Höfer in Modern Women: Modern Vision

Candida Höfer in Modern Women: Modern Vision

Group Exhibition, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, Florida

February 20 – May 24, 2020

Marina Abramović and Joseph Kosuth in Inspiration – Iconic Works

Marina Abramović and Joseph Kosuth in Inspiration – Iconic Works

Group Exhibition, Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, Sweden

February 20 – May 17, 2020

Jose Dávila in Momentum

Jose Dávila in Momentum

Group Exhibition, Museum Voorlinden, Wassenaar, The Netherlands

January 25 – September 20, 2020

Kris Martin in The return of the Lamb

Kris Martin in The return of the Lamb

Group Exhibition, Sint-Baafskathedraal, Ghent, Belgium

January 24 – September 30, 2020

Mariko Mori: Cycloid V

Mariko Mori: Cycloid V

Public Installation, Toranomon Hills Business Tower, Tokyo, Japan

Idris Khan new public installation: 65,000 Photographs

Idris Khan new public installation: 65,000 Photographs

Permanent Public Installation, One Blackfriars, Southwark, United Kingdom

Marina Abramović in Waking Dream

Marina Abramović in Waking Dream

Group Exhibition, Ruby City, San Antonio, Texas

October 13, 2019 – 2022

Joseph Kosuth permanent installation: La signification, L'emplacement du mot dans un champ grammatical

Joseph Kosuth permanent installation: La signification, L'emplacement du mot dans un champ grammatical

Permanent installation, Magritte Museum, Brussels, Belgium

From October 11, 2019

Joseph Kosuth: W.T.F. (San Francisco)

Joseph Kosuth: W.T.F. (San Francisco)

Public Installation, Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California

Opening March 13, 2019

Alec Soth in Five Ways In: Themes from the Collection

Alec Soth in Five Ways In: Themes from the Collection

Group Exhibition, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

February 19, 2019 – September 5, 2021

Marina Abramovic: Abramovic Method for Treasures

Marina Abramovic: Abramovic Method for Treasures

The Royal Library, Copenhagen, Denmark

Solo Exhibition, June 21 - March 21, 2020

Antony Gormley: 3X ANOTHER TIME

Antony Gormley: 3X ANOTHER TIME

Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Norwich, England

Solo Installation, April 22, 2017 - April 22, 2022

Shahzia Sikander: Ecstasy as Sublime, Heart as Vector and Quintuplet Effect

Shahzia Sikander: Ecstasy as Sublime, Heart as Vector and Quintuplet Effect

Julis Romo Rabinowitz and Louis A. Simpson International Building, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey

Permanent Site-Specific Commission

Iran do Espírito Santo: Playground

Iran do Espírito Santo: Playground

Omi International Arts Center, Ghent, New York

Public Installation, on view through 2020

Laurent Grasso:  SolarWind

Laurent Grasso: SolarWind

Permanent Public Installation, Paris, France

Back To Top